I love shea butter (and no it’s not a dairy product-technically Shea Butter is a nut fat) and we incorporate Shea Butter into our Illustre Essenza® Eye Revitalizer and our Brightening Wash for the emollient and moisturizing properties. Just what are the benefits and the difference between Shea Butters that are available and does it matter if you are buying them for personal use? The answer is “Yes”.
Shea Butter, latin name, Butyrospermum Parkii, is from the shea or karate tree grown in Africa. These trees live for hundreds of years growing wild in the African Savannah, an area about the size of America consisting of more than a dozen different countries. The shea fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from which is extracted shea butter. The tree produces nuts that the butter is harvested from. It takes approximately 20-30 hours to produce just 1 kilogram of handcrafted shea butter. Woman are primarily employed in the manufacturing process – and it’s been sometimes known as “ African Gold” as it helps sustain the lives of so many. Shea provides many nutritional benefits as well as cosmetic. Ghana or Burkina Faso are two of the largest exporting countries of shea butter. Shea is well known for its many benefits by those living in Africa as they have used it for thousands of years. It is used to massage on skin and hair; cook with and to help accelerate healing of minor cuts, burns, stretch marks, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff and scrapes.
Here is the West we are just starting to recognize the many health and beauty benefits of shea butter. Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays and also Vitamins A and E which are both antimicrobial and provide anti-inflammatory properties, Shea butter is a very effective moisturizer because it contains so many fatty acids which help skin retain moisture and elasticity, promotes cell renewal and can help increase circulation-remember where there’s oxygen there’s life! Because shea butter is so high in fatty acid, it is frequently used as an additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging cream, lotions, massage oils and other cosmetics. Those who try natural shea butter on their skin for the first time are amazed to discover that shea butter provides a protective barrier which not only helps retain moisture but also melts on contact and it’s non greasy.
There are 3 different types of shea butter:
- Raw or unrefined- extracted using water. The color ranges from like cream (similar to whipped butter) to grayish yellow. This is the original form of Shea Butter and is the superior form in that it retains all its natural vitamins, however the natural smell of shea butter is overpowering with a pungent aroma some may find not so pleasant. Raw or unrefined shea butters natural smell will dissipate after it has been applied to the skin within minutes. So if you can get over the initial whiff, it’s definitely worth the small disadvantage.
- Refined-is more highly processed. Has many of its natural components still intact and a much more pleasing scent, color and consistency.
- Highly refined or processed-solvents are used to increase the yield (hexane is an example). The color is pure white and the refining process may diminish the vitamin potency. Kind of like cooking all of the nutrients out when you overcook your veggies with heat-what’s left isn’t that nutritious for your skin or body.
You can purchase shea butter from health food stores and through on-line distributors. Make sure you are buying 100% shea butter as not all shea butter is created equal as we have learned. Try to stay away from the shea products that contain additives that can be potentially irritating to skin and may contain very little actual shea butter. Also, remember, if you have nut or latex allergies, you may want to avoid all products that contain shea butter. Shea butter is a very handy product to have around the house and can be used in many different ways-as an all natural hair conditioner, moisturizer, makeup remover, to treat burns, cuts, scrapes, and sunburn. There are many recipes that can be found for homemade moisturizers and skin care treatments that use shea butter. As a matter of fact, we have a recipe for shea butter we will be featuring in this months INSIDER Newsletter at www.differenceisreal.com site. My sister makes a whipped shea butter moisturizer she uses right after she steps out of the shower and swears it’s the best product she’s ever used-plus she’s feeling pretty proud for making it herself. She said it allows her to have a creative outlet. In these challenging economic times, a homemade treat may be just the thing to perk you up while you are doing something very good for your skin and your wallet. These recipes are generally easy to follow and you may find you already have many of the ingredients you need in your kitchen. There have been some reported relief from skin conditions such as eczema and psoriases with products that contain shea butter. Always consult your physician or dermatologist about any serious or persistent skin problems.
Experiment and have fun with shea butter, because when you look good, you start feeling good!